Daisy Lockman Plotner Grant Award

The Daisy Lockman Plotner Scholarship Fund

The Daisy Lockman Plotner Scholarship Fund was established in 2002 in memory of Mrs. Plotner, with the initial gift matched by KCGS and designatedKCGS Members are encouraged to apply for this financial assistance award to assist in purchasing program resources for your Society. to fund educational grants and scholarships.  Individuals and local societies are encouraged to donate to this fund.

KCGS Members are encouraged to apply for this financial assistance award to assist in purchasing program resources for your Society.

Application Deadline:  April 15 of each year.

Download the Application Here:

Guidelines:

  1. Grants are available only to Member Societies and Individuals of the Kansas Council of Genealogical Societies, Inc.
  2. Only one grant of up to $100 will be awarded each year.
  3. The deadline for grant applications is April 15 of each year.
  4. Grant applications will be reviewed by the KCGS Board of Directors at the Spring Board Meeting and the winner will be announced at the Annual Meeting in June.
  5. Applications will be evaluated by applicability to genealogical interests, potential value to individual/society members, and specifics of the application itself.
YEAR AWARD WINNER
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
2007
2008
2009
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
Harriet Hoffman Award

Harriet Hoffman Award
This award is given only to those who have gone beyond their call of duties and responsibilities in service to the Kansas Council of Genealogical Societies. Two members of the Kansas Council Board of Directors must sign the nomination.

YEAR AWARD WINNER
2012  Shirley O’Toole – Topeka Genealogical Society
2014 Emma Crites – Wilson County Genealogical Society
Recognition Awards

Each year KCGS recognizes those among their membership and acquaintance who have made a special effort within the genealogical community. These awards are presented during the banquet held in conjunction with the Annual Conference. Nominations for these awards are due by April 15th each year.

1). An Award of Excellence shall be given in each category.

2). All Publications from member societies sent to the Kansas Council of Genealogical Societies will be collected by the Kansas Review Editor and submitted to the judges for consideration. No nominations will be needed for this category.

3). Three copies of the nomination and supporting materials for the Individual Awards and Individual Historian Awards must be submitted to the judges. The reason why an individual should win this award is to consist of no more than 150 words.

4). Nominations for the Individual Award and Individual Historian Award must be in the hands of the awards committee no later than April 15 of each year.

5). The Awards Committee will have the final decision as to the winners.

6). Awards will be presented at the annual conference of the KCGS.

7). One member of each winning society – or an individual winner – will be the guest of the Kansas Council of Genealogical Societies at the annual presentation banquet.

Explanation of the Award Categories:

Newsletter
This must be a regular publication consisting of at least two pages and circulated to each member of the society. It should have only a paper “cover.”

Quarterly Magazine
This should be a regular publication consisting of 12 or more pages with a “cover.” It should be mailed to each member of the society.

Individual Award
This award is given to an individual who has served his or her local society and/or the Kansas Council through sharing time, talents, and dedication to genealogy over a period of time. The winner must have been nominated by a member of the society to which he or she belongs and the nomination signed by the executive board of said society.

Individual Historian Award
This award is given to an individual who has researched and published the history of a person, community, institution or historic event relevant to a particular geographical area. Preference will be given to works dealing with Kansas or Kansans. If a bound book, only one copy needs to be presented for judging.

Harriet Hoffman Award
This award is given only to those who have gone beyond their call of duties and responsibilities in service to the Kansas Council of Genealogical Societies. Two members of the Kansas Council Board of Directors must sign the nomination.

Recognition Award Winners

.

Year 

Category

Award

Awarded To:

1999 Outstanding Quarterly Award of Excellence  Leavenworth County Genealogical Society
 1999 Outstanding Quarterly  In Appreciation Atchison County Genealogical Society
1999 Outstanding Preservation of Records Award of Excellence Sylvester C. Ekart – Riley County Genealogical Society
1999  Outstanding Preservation of Records In Appreciation James Moon – Montgomery County Genealogical Society
 1999 Improvement in Library Award of Excellence Sherry Butler – Riley County Genealogical Society
1999 Improvement in Library In Appreciation Atchison County Genealogical Society
1999 Outstanding Individual Award of Excellence Delana Rothenberger – Historical Society of Downs
1999 Outstanding Individual In Appreciation Debbie Sass – Atchison County Genealogical Society
1999 Outstanding Individual In Appreciation Lillian Zvolanek – Osborne County Genealogical & Historical Soc.
2000 Outstanding Quarterly Award of Excellence Ruth Filbert – Reno County Genealogical Society
2000 Outstanding Quarterly In Appreciation Midwest Historical & Genealogical Society
2000 Outstanding Quarterly In Appreciation The Wichita Genealogical Society
2000 Outstanding Newsletter In Appreciation Midwest Historical & Genealogical Society
2000 Outstanding Preservation of Records Award of Excellence Letha Mitchell – Kingman Genealogical Society
2000 Outstanding Preservation of Records In Appreciation Midwest Historical & Genealogical Society
2000 Publication of Local Records Award of Excellence Cora Chambers – Atchison County Genealogical Society
2000 Outstanding Individual Award of Excellence Denice Maaske – Atwood
2000 Outstanding Individual In Appreciation Libby Wolffing – Manhattan
2001 Outstanding Newsletter Award of Excellence William Ikerd – Flint Hills Genealogical Society
2001 Outstanding Publication of Records Award of Excellence Flint Hills Genealogical Society
2001 Outstanding Publication of Records In Appreciation Atchison County Genealogical Society
2001 Outstanding Web Site Award of Excellence Frances Saueressig – Flint Hills Genealogical Society
2001 Outstanding Individual Award of Excellence Robert & Lois Hodge – Flint Hills Genealogical Society
2001 Outstanding Individual In Appreciation Jean Johnson – Riley County Genealogical Society
 2002 Preservation of Local Records Award of Excellence Brown County Genealogical Society
2002 Publication of Local Records Award of Excellence Atchison County Genealogical Society
2002 Outstanding Individual Award of Excellence Marilyn Johnston – Cloud County Genealogical Society
2003 Outstanding Newsletter Award of Excellence Brown County Genealogical Society
2003 Publication of Local Records Award of Excellence Riley County Genealogical Society
2003 Preservation of Local Records Award of Excellence Patty Chiles – Brown County Genealogical Society
2003 Outstanding Web Site Award of Excellence Riley County Genealogical Society
2003 Individual Historian Award Award of Excellence Jan Gantz – Ness County Genealogical Society
2003 Family History Award Award of Excellence Jim Sharp
2003 Outstanding Individual Award of Excellence Imogene Farley – Riley County Genealogical Society
2004 Outstanding Newsletter Award of Excellence Atchison County Genealogical Society
2004 Outstanding Quarterly Award of Excellence Miami County Genealogy & Historical Society
2004 Publication of Local Records Award of Excellence Atchison County Genealogical Society
2004 Preservation of Local Records Award of Excellence Brown County Genealogical Society
2004 Outstanding Web Site Award of Excellence Miami County Genealogical & Historical Society
2004 Outstanding Historian Award of Excellence Ila Fritzler – Ness County Genealogical Society
2004 Outstanding Individual Award of Excellence Lyle Hinz – Brown County Genealogical Society
2005 Outstanding Newsletter Award of Excellence Osage County Historical Society
2005 Outstanding Quarterly Award of Excellence North Central Kansas Genealogical Society
2005 Individual Historian Award Award of Excellence Mary Lou Hall – Ness County Historical Society
2006 Outstanding Newsletter Award of Excellence Wyandotte County Genealogical Society
2006 Outstanding Quarterly Award of Excellence Wichita Genealogical Society
2006 Individual Historian Award Award of Excellence Robert Saindon –
2006 Outstanding Individual Award of Excellence Roxana Tosterud –
2007 Outstanding Newsletter Award of Excellence Topeka Genealogical Society
2007 Outstanding Quarterly Award of Excellence Ivan Pfalser – Montgomery County Genealogical Society
2008 Outstanding Quarterly Award of Excellence Larry Jones – Kansas Genealogical Society
2009 Outstanding Quarterly Award of Excellence Judy Hall – Wichita Genealogical Society
2009 Outstanding Individual Award of Excellence Sage Joyner – Wichita Genealogical Society
2012 Outstanding Quarterly  Award of Excellence Topeka Genealogical Society
2012 Outstanding Individual  Award of Excellence Larry Conn – Osborne County Genealogical Society
2012 Special Award  Award of Excellence Helen Bortz – Midwest Historical & Genealogical Society
2014 Outstanding Newsletter  Award of Excellence Judy Regehr – Riley County Genealogical Society
2014 Outstanding Web Site  Award of Excellence Sage Joyner – Wichita Genealogical Society
President's Volunteer Service Awards

The President’s Volunteer Service Awards

Encourage membership and volunteerism in your Society by promoting this unique and rewarding benefit your members!  As a member of the Kansas Council of Genealogical Societies, your organization can offer an exciting award package to your members that involves recognition from your local Society, State recognition from KCGS, and National recognition through KCGS from the Corporation For National & Community Service and the Points of Light Foundation.

There are 3 levels of recognition.  1) You can recognize local volunteers no matter how many volunteer hours they give in a year’s time.  2) At the State level, KCGS will recognize (at no cost) all your volunteers who give at least 48 hours in the year to genealogy and family history projects (that averages just 4 hours a month).  3) Through your certification, KCGS will offer the National Award (3 Levels – Bronze, Silver, & Gold) based upon the following PSVA award criteria:

  • Recipient(s) must be a United States citizen or a lawfully admitted permanent resident of the United States.
  • Awards are issued for service hours served within a 12-month time period or over the course of a lifetime.
  • Awards are issued for volunteer service only; additional levels of participation with the organization (i.e., charitable support) are not a factor considered for the award.
  • Court-ordered community service does not qualify for the award.
  • Awards are issued by approved Certifying Organizations.
  • Service must be with an approved Certifying Organization that is legally established in the United States, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico or one of the U.S. territories.

To Get Started:

 

  1. Contact Volunteers@KCGS.us for more information and to get started.
  2. Start encouraging your members to record their volunteer time.
  3. Encourage new members to join in order to take advantage of this Award program.  Those in your county who are active in genealogy or history but who are not current members may be prompted to join in order to participate.
  4. Develop volunteer projects for your members to participate in.
Kansas State Fair Genealogy Awards

The Kansas State Fair Genealogy Award – Fine Arts Division

All Members are encouraged to prepare their personal Genealogy works and submit them to the Kansas State Fair for judging.

1st Place

FA885 – COMPLETE GENEALOGY – UNPUBLISHED  
 2007  Kathy Ritterhouse  1st Place
 2009  Harold Balzer  1st Place
 2015  Darren McMannis
FA886 – COMPLETE GENEALOGY – BOUND BOOK
 2009  Louise Nance  1st Place
 2009  Margaret Childs  2nd Place
FA887 – GENEALOGY FURTHEST BACK IN TIME
 2007  Keith Burgess  1st Place
 2007  Mike Hornbaker  2nd Place
 2009  No Entries
FA888 – COMPUTER GENERATED NARRATIVE
 2007  Keith Burgess  1st Place
 2007  Barbara Wilson  2nd Place
 2007  Barbara Pendleton  3rd Place
 2009  Barbara Pendleton  2nd Place
 2009  Claudia Glass  3rd Place
FA889 – JUNIOR DIVISION GENEAOGY – UNPUBLISHED
 2007  Katy Hendricks  1st Place
 2007  Catherine Pendleton  2nd Place
 2009  No Entries
FA890 – BEST DOCUMENTED OF ALL ENTRIES (Purple Ribbon)
 2007  Keith Burgess  1st Place
 2009  Harold Balzer  1st Place